Privacy Policy

We take our responsibility to protect your privacy very seriously. We apply stringent controls to the way we handle your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. ”We”, “us”, “our” and “Perth Buyers Agents” means Perth Buyers Agents (ABN 30 752 429 895) of Hamilton Hill, WA, 6163.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in alignment with this policy.

 

Understanding Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information or opinion pertaining to an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified based on the given information or opinion. The classification of information or opinion as personal remains unchanged irrespective of its veracity.

 

Understanding How We Collect And Hold Personal Information 

We gather data regarding your interactions with us, encompassing various activities such as engaging us for products and services, calling us, communicating through social media, visiting our website (including downloading resources and completing questionnaires), and any other means. The information we collect from you may consist of your personal identity and contact details, specifics of the products or services you acquire from us, personal information related to your objectives, as well as details regarding any inquiries or complaints you may have.

We may also collect information from third parties such as:

  • Partner and affiliate organisations disclosed on our website; and
  • Other third parties that offer a related product(s) and services.


We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our website. We do this by using a range of third-party tools, including but not limited to: Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Meta Tracking, Stape, Mouseflow or other. This information may include:

(a) the source from which you arrived at our website, as well as the specific pages you have visited.

(b) technical information that encompasses your IP address, the types of devices you utilize to access the website, device characteristics, language preferences, browser type, and operating system.

 

Understanding How We Use Cookies

We utilize cookies on our website, which are small text files that may be placed on your device to store information. Persistent cookies, which persist even after you close your browser, may be employed to retain information that can enhance your future visits and expedite your usage of our website.

Furthermore, we may utilize session cookies that are temporary and expire at the end of your browsing session. These cookies aid in managing the display and presentation of information on the website. You have the option to decline the use of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please be aware that by doing so, you may potentially limit the full functionality and experience of the website.

 

Understanding Why We Collect, Hold And Use Your Personal Information

We collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

(a) provide you with products and services;

(b) manage our relationship with you;

(c) contact you (For instance, to address your inquiries or complaints, or in the event that we need to convey important information to you);

(d) comply with our legal obligations and assist law or government agencies or enforcement regulators; or

(e) identify and inform you of other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Please be aware that if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, it may hinder our ability to deliver services, establish effective communication with you, or provide satisfactory responses to your inquiries.

 

Understanding How We Store And Hold Personal Information

The majority of your information is stored within computer systems and databases managed by us or our external service providers. Occasionally, certain details may be initially recorded on paper files, but they are subsequently digitized into our computer system, after which the paper files are securely disposed of.

We have established and uphold security measures and protocols to safeguard the personal information we possess, ensuring it is protected against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

These systems and processes include, but are not limited to:

(a) utilizing identity and access management technologies to regulate system access where information is processed and stored;

(b) enforcing compliance with internal information security policies and ensuring that all employees uphold the responsibility of keeping information secure;

(c)  ensuring relevant employees complete training about information security; and

(d)  monitoring and reviewing our policies and practises against against industry leading practice.

We will also take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was originally collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

 

Understanding Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To And Why We Do This

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related businesses.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for you.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside of our related businesses where:

(a) When we are required or authorized by law to do so;

(b) When you have given explicit consent for the disclosure, or when it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you have provided consent;

(c) When it is necessary to share information with our external service providers and data processors to operate our business and provide products and services to you;

(d) When we disclose it to our affiliated companies and partners;

(e) When you participate in social media and marketing campaigns and competitions, and provide consent for the publication of your information on public social media platforms for marketing purposes;

(f) When we believe that a third party has products and services that may be beneficial to you, and we disclose your personal information accordingly;

(g) When the disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act; or

(h) When we share it with potential buyers or sellers of our business or assets. In the event of a change in ownership or control of all or part of our business, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner.

 

Understanding How We Use Your Personal Information For Marketing

We will utilize your personal information to present you with products and services that we believe might be of interest to you. However, if you inform us not to do so, we will respect your decision and refrain from such activities. These products and services may originate from us, our affiliated businesses, our business partners, or external service providers.

In the event that you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you have the option to opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by following the instructions provided in the communication.

 

Understanding De-Identified Data

Occasionally, we may gather, utilize, and disclose de-identified data. De-identified data refers to information from which all personally identifiable details have been eliminated or anonymized. This process ensures that neither you nor any other individual in the dataset can be identified. Once we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or as mandated by law, we will make reasonable efforts to either destroy or de-identify it. De-identified data will be employed for research and business purposes, including generating reports, re-marketing lists and extracting insights.

 

Access To And Correction Of Your Personal Information  

To access or request corrections to your personal information held by us, please contact us using the contact details provided below. However, please note that there can be certain circumstances where we may not be obligated to grant you access to your personal information.

While there is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, we may request you to cover our reasonable costs associated with providing you with such access, such as photocopying or collating large amounts of material.

We will make every effort to respond to your requests for accessing or correcting your personal information in a timely manner. Additionally, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the handling of your privacy, including requests for access or correction of your personal information, please reach out to us using the contact details provided below.

Once we receive your complaint, we will carefully assess it and determine if further investigation is necessary. We will keep you informed about the outcome of our investigation and any subsequent internal actions taken.

If you remain dissatisfied with the way we have addressed your privacy issue, you have the option to seek guidance from an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au. They can provide you with information on alternative courses of action that may be available to you.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions, requests, comments or concerns, please contact us via:

Perth Buyers Agents, ABN 30 752 429 895

Email: info@perthbuyersagents.com.au

Phone: 0405 533 895

 

Changes To This Policy  

Occasionally, we may revise our policy regarding the handling and storage of personal information, as well as the types of information we collect. You can access the latest version of our policy on our website or by contacting us using the provided contact details.

Policy last amended: 30/08/2023